LEPL – Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia
Action Plan (2015 – 2019)
Foundation Activities – General overview
Activities of LEPL – Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation are directed to ensuring rational spending of the resources allocated to research funding. The foundation aims to create a unified system of science funding and build society’s trust towards the system. SRNSF maintains the monitoring of the state research grant beneficiaries (grantees) and submits report to the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia about new science products as well as data of expected economic affects.
LEPL - Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation performs its activities based on fair competition and transparency, in cooperation with scientific circles, state and private institutions.
Main goals of the Foundation are:
• To provide financial support to the development of scientific activities in Georgia through grant system;
• To fund research and innovation projects necessary for the development of Georgia’s economic potential;
• To attract young scientists and facilitate their development;
• To create popularity to science;
• To facilitate participation of Georgia’s academic circles in international projects.
Priorities of the Foundation are:
• To promote high quality, modern scientific research of international standards;
• To promote Georgian Studies and the related scientific research, to support and popularize the country’s cultural and material heritage ;
• To facilitate the increase of young researchers potential;
• To internationalize Georgia’s science through integration of Georgia’s scientific circles into international science network and though strengthening international collaboration in research;
• To support science infrastructure development;
• To increase science popularization;
SRSNF supports grant projects in the following science directions (OSCD/ EUROSTAT classification + Georgian Studies)
1. Exact and Natural sciences;
2. Engineering and Technologies;
3. Medical and health sciences;
4. Agrarian sciences;
5. Social sciences;
6. Humanities;
7. Georgian Studies;
Since the year of 2015, the process of structural and financial reorganization has begun. It aims to promote a research of international standards, develop young scientists’ potential, improve Georgia’s science infrastructure, create a new science portal and integrate into international science network, create popularity to science. The above said is closely connected to launching the new management system, introducing structural changes, increase the number of relevant employees and develop foundation’s human and technical resources.
Reorganization of the Foundation
• New Statute;
• International Supervisory Board (ISB);
• Revision of project evaluation system – introduction of international experts network (ERC, ORAU)
• Measuring programs’ efficiency and Introducing content evaluation of grants;
• Creation of the new database and a unified system for grant management;
• Development of Georgia’s unified science portal;
• Evaluation and development of information and technology infrastructure;
• Funding principle: selecting the best (excellent) projects, increasing grant scales;
• Reorganization of programs and working out new programs and calls.
New Priorities of the Foundation
• Compliance of the Foundations' strategy and action plan to the priorities of Georgia’s Government strategic document - ‘Georgia 2020’
• New evaluation criteria – funding the best (excellent) proposals;
• Joint calls/matching funds for applied research grants with GITA and National Intellectual Center –SAKPATENTI;
• Programs for supporting Georgian Studies’ research and related activities (10 % of SRNSF annual budget);
• Needs assessment for strategic development planning and grant analysis;
• Increase support to the development of young scientists;
• Targeted, long-term grant projects of STEM;
• ‘Science begins from the secondary school’ – fostering Science popularization / Communication programs;
• Collaboration with new international partner organizations, supporting joint research projects (JSPC, TUBITAC).