Mission of the foundation is to support new generation of Georgian Scientists, increase research potential in the scientific institutions and communities, support Georgian scientists’ integration into the international scientific area by provisioning the improvements in quality, importance and competitiveness of the innovative scientific research.
Goals and Priorities of the Foundation
• Supporting the high quality scientific research in Georgia
The foundation funds innovative Basic and Applied scientific projects of high international scientific potential in all scientific fields. Development of research programmes in Georgian Studies and its popularization in the international scientific area is of strategic importance. The foundation promotes Georgian researchers, working abroad, to involve in research projects and their repatriation as well as development and modernization of scientific research infrastructure. The foundation also facilitates reinforcement of science and research importance and popularization in Georgian high schools as well as in the broader community through the targeted grant calls.
• Promoting Georgian scientists’ competitiveness and development of young scientists’ potential
The foundation promotes development of young scientists’ (Post- Docs, PhD students, MA students and residents) scientific capabilities and their integrity into the research projects. The foundation also supports Georgian scientists’ involvement and mobility into the international scientific area by introducing their innovative research findings/results at the international scientific events abroad as well as through the large-scale international conferences, symposiums and seasonal schools in the country.
• Enhanced international cooperation in Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) system
The foundation facilitates science internationalization in Georgia and Georgian researchers’ involvement in international scientific networks by promoting the bilateral and multilateral programmes in cooperation with the national science foundations and centers of the EU and leading Asian countries. The foundation pays the annual membership fee at the EU Framework Programme for Research and Innovation “Horizon 2020” on the basis of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement since 2016, which enables Georgian scientists and institutions to have the same rights and conditions to participate in Horizon 2020 programmes and calls as the scientists from EU Member States.
In addition, the annual membership fee also ensures Georgian researchers’ participation in projects organized by international research centers such as CERN and JINR DUBNA. Since 2015, the foundation has been providing access to ELSEVIER electronic databases (Science Direct, Scopus) for the consortium consisting of 21 institutions. Additionally, SRNSFG funds publication of Georgian journals (Transactions of A. Razmadze Mathematical Institute, Annals of Agrarian Sciences) in ELSEVIER database. Since 2017, the foundation has also been providing access for the consortium consisting of 15 organizations to Clarivate Analytics (former Thomson Reuters) databases and analytic instruments (Web of Science, Derwent Innovation).
• Promoting diversification of the STI funding system
Aiming at expanding Georgian scientists’ activities and success potential in international scientific area, the foundation organizes targeted grant calls and facilitates awareness raising in the scientific community regarding the EU Framework Programme for Research and Innovation “Horizon 2020” along with the other various international programmes. The SRNSFG also supports development of the fundraising capabilities by trainings and consultation service and promotes translational, inter-sectoral, interdisciplinary and inter- institutional research. Since 2015, SRNSFG is an official National Contact Point of the European Research Council (ERC) which is a part of the EU Framework Programme for Research and Innovation “Horizon 2020”. Mission of the ERC is to support high quality research in Europe along with the investigation-oriented leading research in each field, considering the scientific excellence by carrying competition-based funding. From 2018, the foundation will provide additional preparatory grants aiming at promoting proposal writing for “Horizon 2020” and increasing Georgian scientists’ productivity.
The Foundation Objectives and Programmes
• Funding Basic and Applied research of high scientific potential;
• Promotion of research infrastructure development for local institutions;
• Development and popularization of research in Georgian Studies in leading research centers and universities worldwide;
• Support in development of young scientists’ research skills and opportunities and promotion of their integrity into the academic area;
• Enhancement of bilateral international cooperation: funding the joint international scientific research, mobility and scientific initiatives, promoting Georgian scientists’ involvement in international scientific research programmes and providing access to international scientific research infrastructure;
• Science popularization;
• Promotion of Georgian institutions and scientists’ involvement in the EU Framework Programme for Research and Innovation “Horizon 2020” and fundraising; facilitation of translational, interdisciplinary, inter-institutional and inter-sectoral (among universities/research centers and industry/ business/public sector/non-governmental sector) research.